Bibles in Norway

All languages with and without a free Bible Translation in Norway
The flag of Norway
Country code: NO
Local name: Norge
Total population: 5,421,241

The map shows only major languages originating from Norway and neighboring territories.

There are 29 languages spoken in Norway.

12 languages are extinct, almost extinct or moribund.

The Bible has been translated into 8 languages and 9 significant languages remains to be translated.

Would you like to help?


Bible Translations in Norway

Significant languages in Norway with at least one free Bible translation: Danish, Vietnamese, Russian, Swedish, Spanish, English, Urdu and Vlax Romani.

Significant languages in Norway without a free Bible translation: Norwegian, Finnish, Lule Sami, Southern Sami, Tibetan, Inari Sami, Northern Sami, Eastern Yiddish and Northern Kurdish.

If you know of a free Bible Translation in Norway, not listed here, please let us know!